Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Under MCL 500.3102(2), an owner or registrant of a motor vehicle who operates that vehicle on a pubic highway without the required automobile insurance can be charged with a misdemeanor. If you are convicted, you could face up to a year in prison and a fine between $200 and $500.

You may also find yourself on the hook for all of the losses suffered by the other party if, for example, he or she is deemed eligible for uninsured-motorist coverage under his or her own automobile insurance. Specifically, under MCL 500.3177(1), an “insurer that is obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate.”

In essence, what this means is that you could be required to reimburse the insurance company who paid benefits to the other party for their losses. This amount can often reach tens of thousands of dollars and could be devastating to you and your family’s lives.